The Poetry Project

The 48th Annual New Year's Day Marathon

We are pleased to present portions of The 48th Annual New Year's Day Marathon with the permission of the artists below. To see the full list of artists who participated click here.

Artists retain rights to all respective works.

PROGRAM SCHEDULE: please note all times were in Eastern Time. Performances within each hour are listed in the order of appearance.

11 AM - NOON
Lydia Cortés; Marcella Durand; danilo machado; Rachel James; John Coletti; Annabel Lee; Justin Cabrillos; Edmund Berrigan; John Godfrey; Jennifer Firestone; and Rev. Micah Bucey.

NOON - 1 PM
Alicia Mountain; Jeremy Hoevenaar; Anna Gurton-Wachter; Emmalea Russo; Barbara Henning; Sharon Mesmer; Farid Matuk; Chavisa Woods; Ian Dreiblatt; Aristilde Kirby; Sara Larsen; Wendy Lotterman; and Susan Briante.

1 - 2 PM
Don Yorty; Ted Dodson; Shiv Kotecha; Iris McCloughan; DAYS (Ethan Philbrick & Ned Riseley); imogen xtian smith; Miguel Gutierrez; Bob Rosenthal; Jim Behrle; and Justin Hicks.

2 - 3 PM
Yuki Hartman Public Access Poetry; Jordan Davis; Anthony Thomas Lombardi; Francisco Márquez; Katie Fowley; Daisy Atterbury; Holly Melgard; Rachelle Rahmé; Katie Ebbitt; KPrevallet; Luiza Flynn-Goodlett; Pareesa Pourian; Christine Shan Shan Hou; Kaleem Hawa; Sheila Maldonado; and Harris Schiff.

3 - 4 PM
Douglas Dunn & Steven Taylor; Kamikaze Jones; Anne Tardos; Shayla Lawz; Ernie Brooks, Jeannine Otis, & Peter Zummo; Bob Holman; Marcos de la Fuente; Eddy Kwon; Jameson Fitzpatrick; Diana Hamilton; Fred Moten; Jonas Jonasson; and Morgan Bassichis.

4 - 5 PM
Vanessa Dion Fletcher; Alisha Mascarenhas; Joey Yearous-Algozin; Filip Marinovich; Ru Puro; Sophia Dahlin; Lee Ann Brown; Logan February; Paul Legault; Lucas de Lima; Michael Gottlieb; and Stephon Lawrence.

5 - 6 PM
Wayne Koestenbaum; Eleni Sikelianos; benedict nguyen; Jill Pangallo & Shane Shane; Dusty Childers; Ama Birch; Mike DeCapite; Joan La Barbara; Dael Orlandersmith; Greg Masters; Jo Ann Wasserman; Brendan Lorber; and CA Conrad.

6 - 7 PM
Lucy Ives; Wendy Trevino; Sara Jane Stoner; Brenda Coultas; Gabriel Kruis; Eugene Lim; Joanne Kyger on Public Access Poetry; Benjamin Krusling; Alexis Almeida; Mike Lala; Celina Su; and Rachel Levitsky.

7 - 8 PM
Anne Waldman and Fast Speaking Music (With Thurston Moore, Steven Taylor and Max Davies. Ambrose Bye & Natalia Gaia: Video, & Music Production.); Lee Ranaldo; Charles Bernstein; Nicole Peyrafitte; Diego Gerard; Todd Colby; Lucía Hinojosa Gaxiola; Peter Gizzi; Simone White; Pierre Joris; Edgar Oliver; Ariana Reines; Cecilia Vicuña; Vincent Katz; and Penny Arcade.

8 - 9 PM
Brandon Brown; Aaron Fagan; Gala Mukomolova; Urayoán Noel; Ben Fama; Kimberly Alidio; Noah LeBien; Marie Buck; Hoa Nguyen; Suzanne Kite; Stacy Szymaszek; S. Erin Batiste; Alli Warren & Syd Staiti; Ana Božičević; and Claire Donato with Anastasios Karnazes.

9 - 10 PM
Lydia Lunch; Joseph Keckler; Alexandra Tatarsky; Hannah Black; McKenzie Wark; Wo Chan; Andrea Abi-Karam; Kay Gabriel; and Laura Ortman.

10 - 11 PM
Ry Dunn & Becca Teich; Stine An; Never Angeline Nørth; Tiana Reid; Charles Theonia; Violet Spurlock; Anaïs Duplan; Rosie Stockton; Amy Ruhl; Yaz Lancaster; Mel Elberg; Ivanna Baranova; and Jo Barchi

11 PM - MIDNIGHT
Patricia Spears Jones; Yoshiko Chuma; Eileen Myles; Edwin Torres; Anselm Berrigan; Pamela Sneed; Will Farris; Roberto Montes; Laura Henriksen; and Kyle Dacuyan.

Elsewhere