The Poetry Project

The 47th Annual New Year's Day Marathon

Animated gif for the 47th Annual New Year's Day Marathon. Each image features artwork by James Bartolacci and names from various marathon contributors.
The 47th Annual New Year's Day Marathon © Artwork credit: James Bartolacci www.jamesbartolacci.com/

We are pleased to present portions of The 47th Annual New Year's Day Marathon with the permission of the artists below. Click here for the original schedule featuring all artists who participated in the marathon.

Artists retain rights to all respective works.

PROGRAM SCHEDULE: please note all times were in EST. Performances within each hour are listed in the order of appearance.

11pm - midnight
VIDEOS & PERFORMANCES by Morgan Bassichis / Yoshiko Chuma & Dane Terry / Jayson P. Smith / Penny Arcade / Pamela Sneed

midnight - 1am
VIDEOS & PERFORMANCES by Caelan Ernest / Wo Chan / Rachel Rabbit White / Ariel Goldberg, Dan Paz, Jess Barbagallo, & Chris Giarmo / danilo machado / José Olivarez / mai c. doan / Gabriel Kruis / Alexandra Tatarsky / Silky Shoemaker / Maxe Crandall with Julie Moon / Jos Charles

1am - 2:15am
VIDEOS & PERFORMANCES by P. Splash Collective / Prageeta Sharma / sam sax / Trisha Low / archival reading from Diane di Prima / Annie Sprinkle & Beth Stephens with Vernon Legakis / Jay Deshpande / Erika Hodges / Carolina Ebeid & Jeffrey Pethybridge / NM Esc / Amooz Boosh (Hamed Sinno, Piper Hill & Trevor Van de Velde) / Michelle Tea / Brendan Joyce

2:15am - 3:30am
SHARING MUSIC VIDEOS by Brontez Purnell / Macy Rodman / Bebe Huxley / Special Interest / Telepathic Children / Moor Mother / Michael Stasis / Yaawn / Wendy Eisenberg / Patsy / Maya Songbird / CC Dust / OORUTAICHI / Cat Mahatta

3:30am - 4:30am
SKATE VIDEOS by BFREE / ERIC THE SHRED / INDYJAMMA JONES / A BLADE / LIL SHRED / DILLON COOPER / PHIL GRIPPER / DEATH DROP featuring DJ Rataprincess / edited by A BLADE

4:30am - 6:00am
PUBLIC ACCESS POETRY recordings with James Sherry & Yuki Hartman (October 20, 1977) / Regina Beck & Miguel Algarín (July 13, 1975) / Eileen Myles & Alice Notley (July 16, 1977)

6am - 7am
A TRANCE NOISE IMMERSION with Kristin Prevallet / GUIDED WRITING with Sara Jane Stoner

7am - 8am
GUIDED WRITING with Joshua Escobar / READINGS & PERFORMANCES by Sara Jane Stoner / Douglas Rothschild / Elinor Nauen / Steve Benson / David Kirschenbaum & Michelle Beth Herman / Bruce Andrews & Sally Silvers / Maud Pryor / Michael Lally / Eline Marx & Francisca Jiménez / Ilka Scobie / Steven Taylor

8am - 8:30am
Making Crêpes with Nicole Peyrafitte & Pierre Joris

8:30am - 10am
READINGS & PERFORMANCES by Bob Holman / Mitch Corber / Katie Ebbitt / Annabel Lee / Arden Wohl & Elizabeth Hart / Ian Dreiblatt / Sharon Mesmer / Ed Friedman / Lee Ann Brown & Bethany Hughes / Jordan Davis / Rosmarie Waldrop / Sarah Riggs / Don Yorty / George Abraham / Trevor Ketner / Dana Ward

10am - 11am
READINGS & PERFORMANCES by Yuko Otomo, Steve Dalachinsky & Matthew Mottel / Edmund Berrigan / Rachael Wilson / No Bra / Barbara Browning / John Coletti / Simon Pettet / Rosamond S. King / Jennifer Firestone / Todd Colby / Monica Youn / Jaye Bartell / Gillian McCain

11am - 12:30pm
WHISPERING PINES 10: an internet soap opera by Shana Moulton, with music and libretto by Nick Hallett, and performances by Shana Moulton, Daisy Press, Katie Eastburn, Nick Hallett, Pauline Kim Harris, Jeanann Dara, Shelley Burgon, Jane Yooh, Ana Matronic, and Peter Hess

The Telenovela Section from THIS BRIDGE CALLED MY ASS by Miguel Gutierrez

PAINTED DREAMS: Season 3 by Patty Gone / "elevator" by benjamin krusling & Simone White / archival reading from Lewis Warsh

12:30pm - 1pm
"elevator" by benjamin krusling & Simone White

1pm - 2pm
READINGS & PERFORMANCES by Brendan Lorber / Mónica de la Torre / Bob Rosenthal / Judah Rubin / Safaa Fathy / Rachel Levitsky / Greg Masters / Ricardo Alberto Maldonado & Omotara James / Maryam Ivette Parhizkar / Dennis Cooper

2pm - 3pm
VIDEOS & PERFORMANCES by Brontez Purnell / Chris Nealon / Gabriel Ojeda-Sagué / Yaz Lancaster / Sky Hopinka / Charles Bernstein

3pm - 4pm
SAVE EAST RIVER PARK with Marcella Durand, Emily Johnson, Eileen Myles, and Jasmin Sanchez

4pm - 5pm
READINGS & PERFORMANCES by Lucía Hinojosa Gaxiola / Diego Gerard / Ashley M. Jones / Mel Elberg / St. Mark's Choir / Edgar Oliver / Andrei Codrescu / Denizé Lauture / Mariana Valencia / Serena Devi / Rosa Alcalá / Brenda Hillman / Eleni Sikelianos / Hala Alyan

5pm - 6pm
READINGS & PERFORMANCES by Stacy Szymaszek / Krystal Languell / Daniel Borzutzky / Tess Brown-Lavoie & lexi welch / Carley Moore / Philip Metres / Ethan Philbrick / Cedar Sigo / Gia Gonzales / Wendy Xu / Candace Williams / archival reading from Miguel Algarín

6pm - 7pm
READINGS & PERFORMANCES by The Queer Arabs / Andrea Lawlor / Thurston Moore & Radieux Radio / Kimberly Alidio / archival reading from Miguel Algarín / Jacqueline Waters / xime izquierdo ugaz / Manal Kara / Nabila Lovelace / Michelle Peñaloza / archival reading from Diane di Prima

7pm - 8pm
READINGS & PERFORMANCES by Wayne Koestenbaum / Joan La Barbara / Norma Cole / Brenda Coultas / Robert Glück / Bennet Bergman / Cecilia Gentili / Fred Moten / Raquel Salas Rivera / Adjua Gargi Nzinga Greaves

8pm - 9pm
READINGS & PERFORMANCES by Kay Gabriel / Patricia Spears Jones / Ada Limón / Anselm Berrigan / Yanyi / Imani Elizabeth Jackson / Mahogany L. Browne / Eloisa Amezcua

9pm - 10pm
NEW YEAR'S DAY RITUALS featuring Kazim Ali, CA Conrad, Kyle Dacuyan, Patricia Spears Jones, erica kaufman, Paul Legault, Sawako Nakayasu, Amanda Paradise, & Jayson P. Smith (read by Kyle Dacuyan) // READINGS & PERFORMANCES by The Blow / Edwin Torres / Sam Ace / Natalie Shapero / Anne Waldman with Fast Speaking Music / John Godfrey / Gabrielle Octavia Rucker / Farnoosh Fathi

10pm - 11pm
READINGS & PERFORMANCES by Óscar Moisés Díaz / Divya Victor / John Rufo / Bianca Stone / Joey de Jesus / Filip Marinovich / Jim Behrle / Bayley Blaisdell & Madison Davis

11pm - midnight
READINGS & PERFORMANCES by Ariana Reines / Dave Morse / Ivanna Baranova / Katie Brunero / Anna Kreienberg / James Barickman / Will Farris / Andrea Abi-Karam / Nicole Wallace / Laura Henriksen

Elsewhere