The Poetry Project

Funders & Donors

The Poetry Project is very grateful for the continued support of our community of donors:

Utopian ($5,000 or more)

Anonymous (3), The Academy of American Poets, The Axe-Houghton Foundation, Claire Bernard, Cecily Brown, David Buuck, Copper Canyon Press, The Estate of Jim Carroll, Gaea Foundation, Deepali Gupta, Humanities New York, The Jerome Foundation, John Giorno Foundation, Low Road Foundation, Ricardo Alberto Maldonado, Pat Steir Foundation, Penguin Random House, The Poetry Foundation, Poets for the Planet, Tamaas

Outrider ($1,000-$4,999)

Haley Binn, Lori Bookstein, Stefania Bortolami, Lynn Cadwallader, John Cappetta, Valerie Carberry, Rosemary Carroll, Rachel Chandler, Kyle DeWoody, Fairfax Dorn, Monique Erickson, Barrie Glabman, Molly B. Gross, Heather Ive, Katy Lederer, Helen Marden, Gina Nanni, Stephanie Newhouse, Tavia Nyong’o, The Estate of Darragh Park, Sayra Player, Meredith Rosen, Harper Simon, Jill Stuart, Arden S. Wohl

Radical ($500–$999)

Eloisa Amezcua, Hope Atherton, Mei-mei Berssenbrugge, Stephen Facey, Kate Fenner, Austin Fremont, Jonathan Fortescue, Alan Greenhalgh, Vincent Katz, Nathan Kernan, Stephanie LaCava, Annabel Lee, Greg Masters, Network For Good, Deborah Sale, Leslie Shipman, Rosmarie Waldrop, Karen A. Weiser, Smitty Weygant

Experimental ($100–$499)

Anonymous (3), Alexis Farris Almeida, Kostas Anagnopoulos, Aaron Anstett, Harold Appel, Quemuel Arroyo, Lee-Ann Azzopardi, Jess M Barbagallo, Dara Barrois/Dixon, Susan Carolyn Berger-Jones, Charles Bernstein, David Berrigan, Peter Bogart Johnson, Gregory Botts, Laynie Browne, Doug Cattie, John Coletti, CA Conrad, Peter Covino, Will Creeley, Nicole Dacuyan-Faucher, Charlotte Daley, Marcella Durand, Nina Feinberg, Jennifer Firestone, Maura Fitzpatrick, Suzan Frecon, Angela Fremont-Appel, Kate Fritz, Kay Gabriel, Brianne Garcia, Laia Garcia-Furtado, Christopher Gezon, Peter Gizzi, Tara Goodrich, Stephanie M Gray, Shannon Hassett, Rebecca Henriksen, Debra Holian, Bob Holman, Margaret K. Hourigan, Elizabeth Howard, Erica Hunt, Sharon Johnson, Constantine Jones, Pierre Joris, Alystyre Julian, Candace N Keirns, David Kermani, Alan Kleiman, Gerald Koonce, Robin Krawitz, Zoe Leonard, David Leslie, Kimberly Lyons, Marci Macaluso, Yamile Marti, E.J. McAdams, Tiff Miller, Fred Moten, Stephen Motika, Ulrike Mueller, Eileen Myles, Chris Nealon, Tess O'Dwyer, Deborah Paredez, Lisa Pearson, Marsha Peretz-Howard, Jeffrey Pethybridge, Nicole Peyrafitte, Zac Posen, Carolyn Ramo, Rena Rosenwasser & Penny Cooper, Rochelle Owens in memory of George Economou, Kimberly Rosenfield, Lynne Sachs, Ilka Scobie, Evie Shockley, RR Sigel, Elizabeth Starkey, Ann Stephenson, Lee Stockdale, Maya Suess, Matthew Sweeney, Metta Sáma, Lee Taglin, Meg Tansey, Richard Tuttle, Judith Upjohn, Jo Ann Wasserman, Lu Yim, Nina You, Therese Young Kim

Wild ($0–$99)

Anonymous (24), Megan Adams, Chidinma Adi, Anne Lesley Aelcer, Marianne Aerni, Elsa Aleluia, Kimberly Alidio, Leslie L Allison, Rider Alsop, Joseph Alvarado, Eyrie Alzate, Arielle Angel, Monica Claire Antonie, Sophie Appel, Noah Baen, Elizabeth Batson, Marie-Helene Bertino, Chris Bohn, Liz Bowen, Bill Bowers, Marietta Brill, Marie Buck, Reed Bye, Kathryn Camacho, Lisa C. Campbell, Kim Campi, Margaret Carson, Shelley Carter, Gabriela Celeste, Lori Cheatle, Cecily Chen, Gabrielle Civil, Jackie Clark, Anastasia Clarke, Barnett Cohen, Kate Colby, Tom Cole, Dennis Cooper, Cassandra Corallo, Lydia Cortés, Anne Cousineau, Sarah Cowan, Kennedy Coyne, Rob Crawford, Maria Damon, Nancy B. Davidson, Kenneth Davis, Beth Day, Risa Denenberg, Sonya Derman, Mai C. Doan, Corinne Donly, Charles Donnaud, Mary Dooley, Kate Doyle, Lynne Dreyer, Katie Ebbitt, Herb Elbern, Kayla Ephros, Amy Erickson, Mary Page Evans, Patricia Fabricant, Nadine Faraj, Marion Farrier, Lisa Ferguson, Beth Fertig, Lauren Festa, Jennifer Ellen Fisher, Lawrence Flood, Allen Frame, Gloria Frym, Jeannette Garceau, Amelia Golden, Suzanne Goldenberg, Sascha Goldhor, Gia Gonzales, Jenny Grassl, Jan-Henry Gray, Whit P Griffin, Phillip L Griffith, Carle Groome, Joan Grossman, Bob Koshin Hanson, C.E. Harrison, Raed Hawa, HL Hazuka, Sue Heinemann, Barbara J Henning, Susan Hetrick, Darrel Hicks, Madden Hicks, Jennifer Hill, Pepe Hinojosa, Perri Hofmann, Michael Honigberg, Nicole Houser, Susan Howard, Daonne Huff, Emily Hunt, Samantha Hunt, Bo Hwang, Cindy Hwang, Maite Iracheta, Katherine Jackson, Emily Jacobi, Jonas Jonasson, Erin Lee Jones, Kamikaze Jones, Patricia Spears Jones, Bassam Kaddoura, Janet Kaplan, Miriam Karraker, Marie Christine Katz, Anna Kay, Martha Keith, Kate Krauss, Margaux Kristjansson, Raj Kumar Lakhi Kant, Krystal Languell, Denizé Lauture, Jaeeun Lee, So young Lee, Kylee Leonard, Georgina Lewis, Katherine Liberovskaya, Eugene Lim, Anna Limontas-Salisbury, Maria E. Lino, John LoCicero, Beth Loffreda, Sara Lopez, Andrea Louie, Cheryl Lovett, Janice A Lowe, Edgar Javier Ulloa Luján, Virginia Lunger, Sara Lyons, Velina Manolova, Shelley Marlow, Martha & Basil King, Alisha Mascarenhas, Emily Maynor, Sula McAuley, Bonner McCollum, Anna McDonald, Crystal McFeetors, Joseph McGrath, Rangi Lamar McNeil, Marina Metalios, Ken Mikolowski, Rachel Milligan, Myra Mniewski, Dave Morse, Tyler Morse, Rich Mudge, Peter Myers, Debra Nadolney, Rebeca Navarro, Ralph Nazareth, Sj Norman, Theron Norman, Suseli O'Connell, Rich O'Russa, Elissa Oberman, Hannah Page, Amanda Parmer, KT Pe Benito, Elaine Peluso-Farris, Douglas Perry, Maxine Phillips, Elena Polin, Roxi Power Hamilton, Nathlie Provosty, Eric Rasmussen, Ted Rees, Joseph Regan, Ted Reichman, Ariana Reines, Joan Retallack, JR Reynolds, Laurel Riegel, Deborah Risenstein, Serge Rodriguez, Lacey Romano, Alex Ronan, Frank Rubino, Gabrielle Octavia Rucker, John Rufo, Aidan Ryan, Wing Yan Sang, Lori Scacco, Artie Sedmont, Susan Seizer, Klare Shaw, Justin Sherwood, Steven Shulman, Regina Siglain, Cedar Sigo, Richard Skurdall, Susan Slesinger, Raia Small, Alexa Smith, David Smith, Rebekah Smith, Marc Solomon, Debra Blair Solovy, Bill Spears, Kelly Spivey, Hayley Stahl, Dorothy J. Sterling, colleen stonebrook, Bridget Talone, Harold Teichman, Jess Tell, Caitlyn Tella, Chloe Thompson, Rachelle Toarmino, Hannah Treasure, Linda Umans, Aim Wagemans, Harron Walker, Robert Ward, Jenna Weiss, Marina Weiss, Francis Weiss Rabkin, Bernard Welt, Tyrone Williams, Terence P. Winch, Uljana Wolf, Katharine Wolpe

as of December 29, 2022

The Poetry Project’s programming is made possible by the New York State Council on the Arts with the support of the New York State Legislature, and in part by public funds from the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs, in partnership with the City Council.

Emerge—Surface—Be is supported with funds from The Jerome Foundation.

The Dis/Course series is funded in part by Humanities New York with support from the National Endowment for the Humanities.

About

Elsewhere